2020 Reading Goals & Challenges Wrap Up

Hi all!

Before I bring you my reading goals and challenges for 2021, I need to let you all know how I went with my goals and challenges for 2020. Last year was a hard year for a multitude of reasons, but I still managed to persevere and do better than I thought I would.

The original post is here.

Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

Goals

1. QUALITY NOT QUANTITY 

So for this goal, I wanted to make sure I focused more on the reading itself rather than just reading a lot of books. And I think I did well. I definitely picked up some books I normally would not have and ended up enjoying.

2. READ 52 BOOKS

I read 131 books in 2020! So yep, I definitely conquered this goal 💪🏼

3. READ BACKLIST BOOKS FROM AUTHORS I LOVE

Wow, half of the books I read in 2020 were backlist book 💪🏼. Cannot be bothered checking if they were all from authors I loved, but I’m just gonna go ahead and take this as a win.

4. BORROW MORE FROM THE LIBRARY 

Wooooo, yay, I completed this goal too!

5. READ LONGER BOOKS

I definitely think I completed this goal! Last year, I read Les Miserables which is 1300 pages long, Tian Guan Ci Fu which is 2050 pages long, and Mo Dao Zu Shi which is 1500 pages long. I also read quite a good number of books over 400 pages long, which is what I consider to be a long book.

6. READ BOOKS I’M ONLY GENUINELY INTERESTED IN

I for sure completed this goal! I make sure to only read books I’m interested in, even if they’re books I just discovered the other day.

7. REMEMBER READING IS FUN 

Oh yeah, I completed this goal. There were heaps of moments this year where I had a reading slump, and instead of panicking and worrying about it, I just let it be. Like in December, I only read 5 books (which is SUPER rare for me), but I didn’t panic. I recognised that it was a hard month and just focused on myself. So yeah, I definitely remembered that reading is fun, not a rush.

Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

Challenges

My own readathon

I completed every book on this list! I’m so proud of myself, because in 2019 I still had to books left to read which were read in 2020 — so I did finish the readathon, just not in time. But for 2020 I did! Yay!


Read a series or two challenge

Last year, I joined is Sakhile’s Read a Series or Two Challenge, a readathon dedicated to reading the books in a series that you haven’t gotten to yet. While I didn’t read every book on my TBR, I did manage to complete quite a few series in 2020! Including:

  1. Seducing the Sedgewicks series
  2. Green Creek series
  3. The Deavabad trilogy
  4. At First Sight series
  5. The Old Guard series
  6. Dirty British Romance series
  7. Check, Please! series

#STARTONYOURSHELFATHON 

I joined the #StartOnYourShelfAThon because I wanted to read more books I already owned rather than buy more. Initially, I thought I did bad at this challenge but I actually read more books than I thought, including:

  1. The Persian Boy
  2. Sorcery of Thorns
  3. Call Down the Hawk
  4. Shadows Return
  5. The White Road
  6. There Will Come a Darkness
  7. The Lies of Locke Lamora
  8. Steel Crow Saga
  9. The Last True Poets of the Sea
  10. The Deep
  11. Gideon the Ninth
Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

Did you complete your 2020 reading goals and challenges? Let me know!

Screen Shot 2018-03-16 at 4.10.28 pm

2 thoughts on “2020 Reading Goals & Challenges Wrap Up

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s