July Wrap Up: The Month I Got a Job LMAO

Hi all!

I hope everyone is doing really well during these difficult times!

I can’t believe it is August. Genuinely cannot believe it. Where did the time go? I spent most of this year applying for jobs and … I finally got one! Yay! I’m currently doing training for the job and its a bit tiring. We are learning about a lot of policy and conduct, and so far, I’ve just watched a computer screen and try not to fall asleep (the guy next to me did fall asleep lmao). But I know that after training the job is going to be pretty intense but I’m excited for it.

How has everyone else going?

Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

Books read

Read: 5 audiobooks, 3 books, 3 graphic novels, 1 novella, 1 essay collection


Book of the month

I was so lucky to receive an ARC of Fence: Striking Distance by Sarah Rees Brennan, which was one of my most anticipated 2020 reads! I’m going to be posting my review sometime soon but I can tell you it’s going to be a 5 star review. This book is hilarious and heartbreaking at the same time. You’re going to love it!


Monthly disappointment

This is only the second time this year that I’ve discussed a “monthly disappointment” book. Clearly my reading has been great this year, but every now and again, a crappy book pops up. And this month it’s Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin.

I can’t be bothered going into it too much, but what even is this book? It’s so boring, all the characters are boring and the writing is boring. I get that the book doesn’t have any plot as it’s all slice of life moments from multiple characters, but even so, the book got weird. Not interested in reading the sequels.


Best posts


ARCs Received / Books Bought

ARCs

ALCs

Books bought


Non-bookish stuff

This month, I discovered a new favourite YouTuber and I can’t stop watching him! His name is D’Angelo Wallace and he’s a commentary channel. He makes such amazing videos and discusses some really interesting topics. At the moment, he’s doing a three-part series on the Jeffree Star-Shane Dawson-Tati Westbrook drama and I’m living for it! (If you’re going to watch the Shane Dawson video, just letting you know there’s a massive trigger warnings for … everything basically.)

The best movie I watched this month was definitely The Old Guard on Netflix. I adore this movie so much and I’ve watched a certain scene like 32 times. I know it’s a pretty basic action movie to some people, but for me, it has everything I love in fiction: history, weird and complicated magic system, immortals, queer romance, and awesome fight scenes. Please watch this amazing love confession scene that I’ve watched a million times in order to convince you to watch the film!

I also watched Hamilton: A Musical on Disney+ which was great! I was actually lucky enough to see it in New York back in 2018. But it was amazing to watch it on my TV so I could pick up on things I missed when watching it live.

(This is my ticket and playbook!)

Then I watched Snowpiercer, directed by Bong Joon-Ho, and loved it! It’s so wild and unpredictable. And also so relevant today! If you’ve watched Parasite, you’re also going to love Snowpiercer.

My friend made me listen to this INCREDIBLE SONG from two singers from Red Velvet called Monster. This song is SO DAMN GOOD, I can’t stop listening to it! Watch the video:

And lastly, I watched The Mummy! This is a rewatch, but I haven’t watched it in over 5 years, and I loved it as much as I did back then. Not going to lie, when I first watched this movie (I would have been between 10-12), I had the BIGGEST crush on Rachel Weisz (Evelyn) and Patricia Velásquez (Anck Su Namun) as well as Brendan Fraser (Rick) and Oded Fehr (Ardeth). LOOK AT THEM!

Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

Looking forward: August

This August, I’m hosting The Failed Readathon Readthon! It’s all about reading the books from previous readathons you participated in … that you never got around to reading. I decided to make this readathon because I realised I keep adding the same few books to readathon TBRs again and again and again, but I’m never reading them. So I decided it’s about damn time that I finally do.

Please join along! It’s super low-key so you only need to read 1 book in order to successfully to complete this readathon! Check it out!

Here my TBR for it (and for August):

Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 6.51.19 pm

HOW WAS YOUR JULY? WHAT BOOKS DID YOU READ? WHAT SHOWS ARE YOU WATCHING? LET ME KNOW!

Screen Shot 2018-03-16 at 4.10.28 pm

22 thoughts on “July Wrap Up: The Month I Got a Job LMAO

  1. trappedinsidestories says:

    I’m so glad that you have so many things done this month. I’m also happy that you got a job (yay!) BTW, The Fence looks interesting to me so I’m gonna look it up on Goodreads. I love your idea for this readathon! Looking forward.

    Liked by 1 person

    • thebookcorps says:

      Thank you!! 💕 I was putting off watching the video as well and I finally did … going to be honest, I can’t look at him the same way now. I never knew any of this (I’ve only been watching him since 2018 so I never knew about his really old content) and it’s gross and heartbreaking. D’Angelo also gives trigger warnings for the video. But it’s up to you!

      Like

  2. gabs says:

    ahh i am SO excited for striking distance!! also i want to watch the old guard so bad but i’ve already watched three movies this year and my idiot brain won’t let me even think of trying to focus during another dgsdfjs

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Sassy Sarah Reads says:

    Congrats on your new job! I watched all of D’Angelo’s videos after I watched his Shane Dawson video. He is hilarious, but puts together intelligent and well-researched videos.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Sumedha says:

    Congratulations on the job!! Also, the Failed Readathon sounds new and interesting. If I participated in readathons a lot, I’d need it haha. But as it is, my TBR-maintenance skills are 1/10 lol.

    Like

  5. Joss @ theonewhoreadit says:

    Congrats on the job! I love Hamilton soo much and WOW it must have been incredible to see it live! Boyfriend Material seems great!!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s